Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy is to address the type of information we collect, its usage, management, protection and stored. This policy is strictly put in effect to protect the general security and safety within MyGpsTalk which includes registered members and potential customers who browses and utilise www.MyGpsTalk.com site. We DO NOT advocate or condone to unethical online practices such as, without limitation, spamming, phishing, browser hijacking and spyware.

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes, modification, and updated from time to time at our discretion in accordance to conditions that we see fit without prior notice. Changes made to this policy shall be posted and updated herein. Therefter these changes shall be enforce, applicable and in effect instantly and immediately. Thus we recommend you to read it thoroughly to fully understand your privalleges and rights. The onus shall be on you to monitor any changes posted from time to time.

All registered, provided and collected information for the use on this site shall only be used by MyGpsTalk and non of these information provided shall be disclosed to any third parties, organizations, corporations, entity unless otherwise the third party are deemed fit by MyGpsTalk. Important information such as IC numbers and mobile numbers shall be kept confidential and treated seriously. However, MyGpsTalk shall co-operate with the law if the registrant, person, individual or groups through the direct or indirect use of our website was/were found to have commited any unlawful offences such as and not limited to the following:

(a) online fraud

(b) cyber hacking

(c) online scams

Personal information collected by us are solely and strictly to help us understand your needs so that we provide you with better support and service.

Registration Obligation

  1. Registration shall be mandatory and compulsory in order to fully utilise the features and functions of this site.
  2. You shall provide true, accurate, current and complete information as prompted and as required by the registration form.
  3. You shall maintain and promptly update the registration data to keep it true, accurate, current & complete.

All registered members must employ a confidential password, which you will need, together with the login ID that was registered in order to log on to the password protected areas of this website. The onus is on you to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality of any identification number, PIN or password provided. You shall immediately notify MyGpsTalk of any unauthorised use of these Identifiers, or any other breach of security. You are fully responsible for all activities that occur under these Identifiers. MyGpsTalk shall not be responsible for any misuse of your account by someone who uses your Identifiers.

Termination
You agree that MyGpsTalk, in its sole discretion, may terminate your password, account (or any other part thereof) or use of the service, and remove and discard any content within, for any reason, including, without limitation, for lack of use or if MyGpsTalk believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of the Terms of Use.

How do we use your information
MyGpsTalk are dedicated to ensuring that all personal data provided to us in commercial transaction is handled in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any regulation, guideline and circulars related thereto (collectively, the “Act”). For the purpose of this Notice, “personal data”, “processing” and “data processor” shall have the meaning as defined in the Act. In this Notice, “you” shall refer to yourself and such other persons represented by you of which you are providing the personal data.

A) What is personal data?
“Personal data” is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified, include the name, age, address, telephone numbers, personal email address, marital status, race, credit card information and bank account details of an individual. For the purpose of this Notice, personal data encompasses sensitive personal data such as your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions and religious belief.

B) Collection of Personal Data
In the course of your dealings with the Company, we will request that you provide your personal data to enable us to enter into transaction/arrangements with you(including arrangement with you as shareholder or director) or to deliver the necessary notice, service and/ or products in connection with our business or for you to provide product and/or service in relation to our business operation.

C) Use of Personal Data Collected
Your personal data is processed by us and/or our data processor for the following purposes:

  1. Delivery of notices, service or product and marketing of such services or product whether present or future, to you;
  2. Enable you to enter into the necessary agreement or contract to purchase our service and/or products and/or to obtain financing;
  3. User or customer relationship management procedures;
  4. Billing and collection of outstanding payments;
  5. For prevention or detection of crime or the purpose of investigations of criminal activities;
  6. Enable us to send you information by means of e-mail, telecommunication and/or social media about products and service offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you;
  7. For any other lawful purposes that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above

Sharing your personal information with third parties
Unless otherwise specified or required by law or unless it is necessary for the purposes of performing services with respect to your use of this website, we will not share your personal information with third parties, like your name, identification number, contact details and the value of the purchases you have made

 
Loading...